Full name: Elizabeth Chase Olsen
Stage name: Elizabeth Olsen
Nicknames: Lizzie, Liz
Date of Birth: February 16th, 1989
Place of Birth: Sherman Oaks, California, USA

Elizabeth Chase Olsen was born on February 16th, 1989 in Sherman Oaks, California, USA to Jarnette and David Olsen (now divorced). Elizabeth has five siblings, famous older sisters Mary-Kate & Ashley, big brother Trent and younger stepsiblings, Taylor and Jake (from her father’s remarriage).

She appeared in her older sisters movies How the West Was Fun in 1994 and The Adventures of Mary-Kate & Ashley: The Case of the Mystery Cruise in 1995.

Elizabeth is a graduate of NYU Tisch School of the Arts and the Atlantic Theater Company Acting School in New York City.

In 2011 she attended the 2011 Sundance to premiere two of her movies Martha Marcy May Marlene and Silent House, both movies are were released in 2011. Elizabeth have two upcoming movies Peace, Love, & Misunderstanding and Red Lights which were released in 2011 and 2012. She also starred in Josh Radnor’s film Liberal Arts, which was released on January 2012. She and Dakota Fanning star in Very Good Girls, planned for a 2013 release.Elizabeth also joined the cast of the American remake of the 2003 South Korean film Oldboy. She will play Marie, a young social worker who develops a relationship with the protagonist, played by Josh Brolin. Elizabeth played Edie Parker, Jack Kerouac’s first wife and the author of the Beat Generation memoir “You’ll Be Okay” in Kill Your Darlings which will be released in 2013. Elizabeth starred in Therese as Therese Raquin. The movie was sold before it even was shown at the Toronto International Film Festival and will also be released in 2013. In 2014 Elizabeth can be seen in Godzilla.